Contact Us
Stratford Daily Voice serves Stratford, CT

Menu

Stratford Daily Voice serves Stratford, CT

Nearby Towns

politics

Town Council Races Top Ballot In Stratford

Stratford Town Council District 1 candidates Beth Daponte and Christian M. Barnaby
Stratford Town Council District 1 candidates Beth Daponte and Christian M. Barnaby Photo Credit: Contributed

STRATFORD, Conn. — Voters in Stratford will cast ballots in the race for the Town Council as the town's general election is held Tuesday, Nov. 3. Races and candidates on the ballot include:

Town Council - District 1

  • Beth Daponte/Democrat
  • Christian M. Barnaby/Republican

Town Council - District 2

  • Neil F. Sherman/Democrat
  • Mark E. Dumas/Republican
  • George E. Mulligan/Petitioning Candidate

Town Council - District 3

  • Wali Kadeem/Democrat
  • Jacqueline Davidson/Republican

Town Council - District 4

  • David L. Harden/Democrat
  • Ed J. Scinto/Repbulican

Town Council - District 5

  • Joseph P. Gresko/Democrat
  • John M. Dempsey/Republican

Town Council - District 6

  • Philip L. Young, III/Democrat
  • Kenneth Poisson/Republican

Town Council - District 9

  • Mark A. Juliano/Democrat
  • Alan Llewelyn/Republican

Town Council - District 10

  • Tina M. Manus/Democrat
  • Michael F. Henrick/Republican

Board of Education (vote for any three)

  • Maria C. Buturla/Democrat
  • Vincent J. Faggella/Democrat
  • Eric Lazaro/Democrat
  • Jennifer Falotico/Republican
  • Susan W. Lance/Republican
  • Jason W. Santi/Republican

Constables (vote for any four)

  • Edward A. Monroe/Democrat
  • Richard P. Brown/Democrat
  • Richard P. Brown, Jr./Democrat
  • Frank A. Bevacqua/Democrat
  • John A. Dobos, Jr./Republican
  • Robert J. Connolly/Republican
  • Edward J. Scinto/Republican
  • Paul R. Mathewson/Republican

Planning Commission - Districts 1 and 2

  • James V. Vigliotti/Democrat
  • Michael A. Julian/Republican

Zoning Commission - Districts 1 and 2

  • Scott L. Farrington-Posner/Democrat
  • Richard F. Fredette/Republican

Planning Commission - Districts 3 and 4

  • Patricia A. Patusky/Democrat
  • Victor Ayala-Figueroa/Republican

Zoning Commission - Districts 3 and 4

  • Stephanie D. Philips/Democarat
  • Jason W. Santi/Republican

Zoning Board of Appeals - Districts 9 and 10

  • Ronald J. Hojdich/Democrat
  • John G. Sturmer, Jr./Republican

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Stratford Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.