Contact Us
Stratford Daily Voice serves Stratford, CT
Return to your home site

Menu

Stratford Daily Voice serves Stratford, CT

Nearby Towns

politics

Town Council Races Top Ballot In Stratford

Stratford Town Council District 1 candidates Beth Daponte and Christian M. Barnaby
Stratford Town Council District 1 candidates Beth Daponte and Christian M. Barnaby Photo Credit: Contributed

STRATFORD, Conn. — Voters in Stratford will cast ballots in the race for the Town Council as the town's general election is held Tuesday, Nov. 3. Races and candidates on the ballot include:

Town Council - District 1

  • Beth Daponte/Democrat
  • Christian M. Barnaby/Republican

Town Council - District 2

  • Neil F. Sherman/Democrat
  • Mark E. Dumas/Republican
  • George E. Mulligan/Petitioning Candidate

Town Council - District 3

  • Wali Kadeem/Democrat
  • Jacqueline Davidson/Republican

Town Council - District 4

  • David L. Harden/Democrat
  • Ed J. Scinto/Repbulican

Town Council - District 5

  • Joseph P. Gresko/Democrat
  • John M. Dempsey/Republican

Town Council - District 6

  • Philip L. Young, III/Democrat
  • Kenneth Poisson/Republican

Town Council - District 9

  • Mark A. Juliano/Democrat
  • Alan Llewelyn/Republican

Town Council - District 10

  • Tina M. Manus/Democrat
  • Michael F. Henrick/Republican

Board of Education (vote for any three)

  • Maria C. Buturla/Democrat
  • Vincent J. Faggella/Democrat
  • Eric Lazaro/Democrat
  • Jennifer Falotico/Republican
  • Susan W. Lance/Republican
  • Jason W. Santi/Republican

Constables (vote for any four)

  • Edward A. Monroe/Democrat
  • Richard P. Brown/Democrat
  • Richard P. Brown, Jr./Democrat
  • Frank A. Bevacqua/Democrat
  • John A. Dobos, Jr./Republican
  • Robert J. Connolly/Republican
  • Edward J. Scinto/Republican
  • Paul R. Mathewson/Republican

Planning Commission - Districts 1 and 2

  • James V. Vigliotti/Democrat
  • Michael A. Julian/Republican

Zoning Commission - Districts 1 and 2

  • Scott L. Farrington-Posner/Democrat
  • Richard F. Fredette/Republican

Planning Commission - Districts 3 and 4

  • Patricia A. Patusky/Democrat
  • Victor Ayala-Figueroa/Republican

Zoning Commission - Districts 3 and 4

  • Stephanie D. Philips/Democarat
  • Jason W. Santi/Republican

Zoning Board of Appeals - Districts 9 and 10

  • Ronald J. Hojdich/Democrat
  • John G. Sturmer, Jr./Republican

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Stratford Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.